» Advanced

Go Back   Shooters Forum > Handloading > Bullet Casting
Register FAQ Members List Donate Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2005, 11:29 AM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: kentucky
Posts: 91
lee bullet sizer


Registered Users do not see the above ad.


Have any of you guys ever enlarged a lee push through sizer.I just want to use it to seat gas checks.I nned to open it up about .002 inch.If any one has and would care to share the procedure I would greatly appreciate it.Also would .002 inch be to much to try and open one of these sizers up. Thanks Wire Nut
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:01 PM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Idaho
Posts: 174
Thumbs up enlarging lee bullet sizer

Quote:
Originally Posted by wire nut
Have any of you guys ever enlarged a lee push through sizer.I just want to use it to seat gas checks.I nned to open it up about .002 inch.If any one has and would care to share the procedure I would greatly appreciate it.Also would .002 inch be to much to try and open one of these sizers up. Thanks Wire Nut

I had a machinist friend at work enlarge a .429 lee sizer to .430 and he said it was a ten minute job. Of course he had the proper tools at his disposal.

If I were to attempt the job myself I would use a proper sized bore mop and abrasive paste with an electric drill. I suppose you could also use some type of metal cutting sandpaper with with a bore brush and an electric drill. Dremel might even make something which would do the trick. I would expect the job (with improvised home tools) to take some time as the steel in these dies seems to be harder than Hillary Clinton's heart. If you tackle the project yourself I would like to know how it comes out... Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:08 PM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bradenton fla.
Posts: 187
boring out a die

Quote:
Originally Posted by wire nut
Have any of you guys ever enlarged a lee push through sizer.I just want to use it to seat gas checks.I nned to open it up about .002 inch.If any one has and would care to share the procedure I would greatly appreciate it.Also would .002 inch be to much to try and open one of these sizers up. Thanks Wire Nut
I would take it to a michine shop
and let them do it with the right tools if you try it your self you might muck it up won't take a michinest 10 or 15 minutrs to do the job right Forest Punch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2005, 02:05 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Eastern Kentucky
Posts: 9
Lee Precision will make one of their bullet sizing dies for you in whatever diameter you want for not too many dollars. I'm about to order one in .432 for my Redhawk and one in .460 for the 1895. Check their website (www.leeprecision.com) for details and cost.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:22 PM
faucettb's Avatar
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Peck, Idaho
Posts: 12,620
I'll agree with Mr. Denby. Lee has always been pretty good with me. I've been using their sizer for a bunch of years now.
__________________
Bob from Idaho
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2005, 06:37 PM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: I live in the western foothills of North Carolina
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by wire nut
Have any of you guys ever enlarged a lee push through sizer.I just want to use it to seat gas checks.I nned to open it up about .002 inch.If any one has and would care to share the procedure I would greatly appreciate it.Also would .002 inch be to much to try and open one of these sizers up. Thanks Wire Nut
I have done this on two occasions for a .257 and a .457 Lee die. Both of my rifles required a larger bullet for accuracy so I decided to try it my self. I got a wood dowel a bit smaller than the die and cut a slot in it with a coping saw. I cut a piece of metal wet sanding paper and slid one end in the slot and wound it around in the direction of the rotation of the drill and cut the end off when the home made lap was fairly tight. I then wet it and went to work. With several trys and new paper (320) I got the necessary .002 over size and it works great Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2005, 06:52 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jefferson Parish (via N.O.)
Posts: 9,035
OK...got some good ideas and advice.

If you want to give it a try, here is how i did it.

1. Need 320grit wet/dry brasive paper.
2. Wooden dowel about 8" long (diameter of teh dowl to be small enough to wrape with the abrasive and EASILY fit insode the die).
3. Length of 2X4.

Strip teh die body of it's lock ring.
Need to set the length of 2X4 up ON IT'S EDGE.
Wrap paper arround dowel and insert into die (I like to work wet).

Now grabbing the ends of the wooden dowl as it stocks out of the dire, press down and roll it on the edge of that 2X4. The idea of the 2X4 is it lets you grip the dowl and push down without busting your knuckles...and how it rolls on that edge lets you know if you are pushing evenly.

IT's a cut and try method...just stop after a short while, clean ut the die, and measure your progress.

Can be very even and smooth this way...withut belling the top or the bottom which is pretty common with the elecric drill methods.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:48 AM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: eastern oklahoma
Posts: 107
I used a fresh cast bullet in my .45-70 sizer. I drilled a hole in the bullet base and inserted a screw. I coated the bullet with lapping compound and locked the screw in my drill. I turned on the drill and releaved a bit of metal. This was first used in my mold. It seemed to work so, I tried it in my sizer. I have only used this method on a single plain based mold. I have noticed the bullet passes through the sizer a lot easier. I have not miked it to see the differance. I have NOT tried it with any gass check bullet. Don't do the mold trick on multi cavity molds. You may not get them all the same size. This worked for me with a .457 lee single cavity mold.

Take care and God bless.

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:50 PM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: kentucky
Posts: 91
ribbonstone,that was what I had planned to try.Today I picked up some 320,400,600,800 and 1500 grit wet/dry sandpaper.I thought I would start with the 320 and work finer until I got the size I need.Do you think the die should be polished real well. Yhanks wire nut
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:19 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jefferson Parish (via N.O.)
Posts: 9,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by wire nut
ribbonstone,that was what I had planned to try.Today I picked up some 320,400,600,800 and 1500 grit wet/dry sandpaper.I thought I would start with the 320 and work finer until I got the size I need.Do you think the die should be polished real well. Yhanks wire nut
Yep, polish your heart out...just stop with the coarse stuff before you get to your required diameter. Fact is, using the roll-down method (and 2X4) the finer grades cut pretty well.

For .002", you really won't have a lot of work...willbe a lot of measureing. Just keep the die rolling straight down the 2X4 edge and consentrate on bearing down evenly.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:12 PM
Beartooth Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: kentucky
Posts: 91
Enlarged my die this afternoon. Took less than 30 minutes and most ,of that time was spent cleaning and checking bullet diameter as the job progressed.Worked so smooth after polishing with 1500 grit I think I will polish the other dies i have.Thanks ribbonstone for the help,I'm very pleased with the results. Wire nut
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homemade Gas Checks ? jh45gun Handloading Procedures/Practices 19 06-05-2013 07:24 PM
Cast my first bullet ! ENGLANDER Bullet Casting 25 06-21-2008 03:29 PM
Alloys..Soft? Hard? Any Advantage arkypete Handloading Procedures/Practices 3 03-02-2006 07:12 PM
Ranger Talan Overview 147 Grain Handgun Cartridges 9 08-22-2005 12:45 PM
Lee Custom Mold for the 444 Marlin Ranch Dog Bullet Casting 10 02-20-2004 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:05 PM.

< Contact Us - Shooters Forum - Archive >

 
 

All Content & Design Copyright © 1999-2002 Beartooth Bullets, All Rights Reserved
View Privacy Policy | Contact Webmaster | Legal Information
Website Design & Development By Exbabylon Internet Solutions
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2