Shooters Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
206 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am using Lee's push through die to size my .44 bullets.  A gas checked water quenched wheel wieght bullet sized .430 shoots horribly (3 inch groups at 50 feet).  Since my cylinders are .432  I pushed about 30 lapping bullets through the die and enlarged it to about .4315, these bullets will not drop through the cylinders, but require the slightest push.  Only problem is that the darn things aren't round, out about 3 ten thousandths.

Any ideas on trueing it up?      
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
3,365 Posts
OOOPS!!!  Perhaps the emery cloth on a split dowel mandrel would work... should have done it to start with I fear... may make the die too large after truing up out of round configuration.

I really don't have any other suggestions to put it back into round fashion... let us know what happens!

God Bless,

Marshall
 

·
Beartooth Regular
Joined
·
1,177 Posts
I think you may be able to true it up but you would need the correct size reamer in a drill press or lathe.

If you try to polish it out any more you'll also enlarge the oversized dimension also. A reamer would only "clean up" the smaller diameter area.

For 15 bucks, you may want to go back to the drawing board on this one.


FWIW


:cool:
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top