Shooters Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
206 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Is it critical to size lapping bullets to less than the diameter of the cylinder mouths to avoid reaming them out?  I have 432 cylinders, and want a 4305 bore.  As cast unsized bullets from the mold are 433.  Will this ream my cylinders out?  
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
3,366 Posts
Matt,

Positively not... at least not in proportion to the lapping action on your barrel.  The steel in revolver cylinders is generally harder than that of barrels, and in addition the math doesn't stack up to lapped throats.

For every six bullets that go down your barrel, only one goes out of each chamber throat.  Simple math dictates that even if the cylinder and barrel were made from the same material, the lapping in the barrel would happen at a rate 6:1 in relationship to the chamber throats.

About the only thing you will notice with your .433 lapping bullets in the .432" throats, is that you might end up with some very nicely polished and smoothed chamber throats in that cylinder.

Hope this sets your mind at ease!

God Bless,

Marshall
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top